- Stocks
- Financials
- Central Depository Services (India)
Central Depository Services (India) share price
NSE: CDSLFinancialsCapital Markets
Central Depository Services (India) at a glance
Central Depository Services (India) (NSE: CDSL) closed at ₹1,236.70 on 22 Oct 2026, down 0.07% on the day. With a market capitalisation of ₹25,847 Cr, it ranks 304th by market cap among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks (a small-cap company by SEBI's rank bands). It belongs to the Financials sector; its industry is Capital Markets.
At its last close the stock traded at 56.5× trailing earnings, against a return on equity of 23.3% in FY26. Over the past year the share price has fallen 22.9%. Its 52-week range is ₹1,116.30 (30 Mar 2026) to ₹1,673.70 (20 Nov 2025); the last close is 26.1% below the high. In Q1 FY27, the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, revenue was ₹293 Cr (+13.1% year on year) and net profit ₹117 Cr (+14.3%), on a consolidated basis. Promoters held 15.00% of the company as of 30 Jun 2026.
Key numbers
- Market cap
- ₹25,847 CrRank 304 on NSE
- P/E (trailing)
- 56.5×
- Price to book
- 11.94×FY26
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.55to Q1 FY27
- ROE
- 23.3%FY26
- ROCE
- 29.9%FY26
- Net profit margin
- 40.1%FY26
- Book value / share
- ₹93.77FY26
- Dividend payout
- 57.3%FY26
- 52-week high
- ₹1,673.7020 Nov 2025
- 52-week low
- ₹1,116.3030 Mar 2026
- 1-year return
- −22.9%
- RSI (14-day)
- 35.9
Returns to 22 Oct 2026
| Period | 1 day | 1 week | 1 month | 3 months | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price change | −0.07% | −3.8% | −9.1% | −7.8% | −22.9% |
Central Depository Services (India) quarterly results
| Quarter | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹322 Cr | ₹278 Cr | ₹224 Cr | ₹259 Cr | ₹319 Cr | ₹304 Cr | ₹263 Cr | ₹293 Cr |
| Revenue YoY | +55.4% | +29.7% | −6.8% | +0.6% | −1.0% | +9.4% | +17.1% | +13.1% |
| Net profit | ₹161 Cr | ₹129 Cr | ₹100 Cr | ₹103 Cr | ₹141 Cr | ₹134 Cr | ₹81 Cr | ₹117 Cr |
| Net profit YoY | +46.9% | +19.0% | −21.9% | −23.1% | −12.5% | +3.9% | −18.6% | +14.3% |
| Net margin | 50.1% | 46.4% | 44.4% | 39.7% | 44.3% | 44.1% | 30.8% | 40.1% |
| EPS | ₹7.75 | ₹6.23 | ₹4.80 | ₹4.90 | ₹6.71 | ₹6.38 | ₹3.84 | ₹5.62 |
Central Depository Services (India) financials
| Item | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹344 Cr | ₹551 Cr | ₹555 Cr | ₹812 Cr | ₹1,082 Cr | — |
| Operating profit | ₹260 Cr | ₹410 Cr | ₹370 Cr | ₹557 Cr | ₹692 Cr | — |
| Net profit | ₹201 Cr | ₹313 Cr | ₹280 Cr | ₹421 Cr | ₹524 Cr | — |
| EPS (₹) | ₹19.00 | ₹30.00 | ₹26.00 | ₹40.00 | ₹25.00 | — |
| Cash from operations | ₹193 Cr | ₹283 Cr | ₹249 Cr | ₹386 Cr | ₹543 Cr | — |
| Total debt | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Shareholders' equity | ₹877 Cr | ₹1,093 Cr | ₹1,214 Cr | ₹1,463 Cr | ₹1,760 Cr | ₹1,960 Cr |
Central Depository Services (India) shareholding pattern
| Holder | 31 Mar 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 15.00% | 15.00% | 15.00% | 15.00% | 15.00% | 15.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 11.34% | 12.90% | 11.54% | 12.40% | 11.36% | 8.24% |
| Domestic institutions | 15.41% | 14.24% | 14.18% | 15.12% | 14.42% | 15.19% |
| Non-institutions | 58.25% | 57.87% | 59.28% | 57.49% | 59.22% | 61.57% |
Central Depository Services (India) vs peers
The listed Financials companies nearest to Central Depository Services (India) by market capitalisation.
| Company | Price | 1 day | 1 year | Market cap | P/E | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIACLThe New India Assurance Company | ₹167.73 | −0.75% | −11.1% | ₹27,642 Cr | 19.6 | — |
| ANGELONEAngel One | ₹290.85 | −0.90% | +21.6% | ₹26,570 Cr | 29.5 | — |
| ABSLAMCAditya Birla Sun Life AMC | ₹912.75 | −3.52% | +10.3% | ₹26,397 Cr | — | — |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | ₹1,236.70 | −0.07% | −22.9% | ₹25,847 Cr | 56.5 | — |
| GODIGITGo Digit General Insurance | ₹275.90 | −2.18% | −23.2% | ₹25,510 Cr | 46.8 | — |
| CHOLAHLDNGCholamandalam Financial Holdings | ₹1,315.60 | −1.38% | −28.0% | ₹24,704 Cr | 10.1 | — |
| IIFLIIFL Finance | ₹580.75 | −0.64% | +19.9% | ₹24,701 Cr | 15 | — |
Ask anything about Central Depository Services (India)
Pivot answers on the live chart with evidence you can check, and tests strategies against CDSL's own history. Try: “Why has CDSL moved over the last three months?” · “Backtest a 50-day moving-average crossover on CDSL over five years” · “Compare CDSL with NIACL on margins and valuation”
Frequently asked questions about Central Depository Services (India)
What is the share price of Central Depository Services (India) today?
Central Depository Services (India) (NSE: CDSL) last closed at ₹1,236.70 on 22 Oct 2026. Its 52-week high is ₹1,673.70 and its 52-week low is ₹1,116.30.
What is the market cap of Central Depository Services (India)?
Central Depository Services (India)'s market capitalisation is ₹25,847 Cr (₹25,847 Cr) at the 22 Oct 2026 close, ranking 304th among the NSE companies Pivot tracks.
What is the P/E ratio of Central Depository Services (India)?
Central Depository Services (India) trades at a trailing P/E of 56.5. The median P/E of the 5 closest Financials peers by market cap is 19.6.
What is the ROE and ROCE of Central Depository Services (India)?
Return on equity was 23.3% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 29.9% in FY26 (consolidated figures).
What were Central Depository Services (India)'s latest quarterly results?
For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026), Central Depository Services (India) reported revenue of ₹293 Cr, +13.1% year on year, and net profit of ₹117 Cr, +14.3% year on year.
How has Central Depository Services (India) stock performed over the last year?
Central Depository Services (India)'s share price has fallen 22.9% over the past year, −7.8% over three months and −9.1% over one month, to the 22 Oct 2026 close.
What is the shareholding pattern of Central Depository Services (India)?
As of 30 Jun 2026: promoters 15.00%, foreign institutions 8.24%, domestic institutions 15.19%, non-institutions 61.57%.
Who are Central Depository Services (India)'s competitors?
The listed Financials companies closest to Central Depository Services (India) by market cap are The New India Assurance Company, Angel One, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC, Go Digit General Insurance, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings and IIFL Finance.
Is Central Depository Services (India) a good stock to buy?
Pivot does not give buy or sell recommendations. This page sets out Central Depository Services (India)'s price history, valuation, profitability, quarterly results and ownership so you can judge it yourself, and Pivot's chart lets you test a strategy on CDSL against its own history before risking money. This is analysis, not financial advice.
Sources and method
Prices: NSE daily closes to 22 Oct 2026 (returns and ratios at the 22 Oct 2026 close). Fundamentals: company filings via Moneycontrol, consolidated where available. Shareholding: exchange shareholding-pattern filings. The 52-week range uses intraday highs and lows; the chart marks closing prices. P/E is the last close over trailing twelve-month EPS. Market-cap rank is among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks; SEBI's bands call the top 100 large-cap and the next 150 mid-cap. Figures marked “—” are not available rather than zero. This is analysis, not financial advice.
More: all Financials stocks · companies starting with C · all NSE stocks · this page as text