- Stocks
- Financials
- Quest Capital
Quest Capital share price
NSE: QUESTCAPFinancialsCapital Markets
Quest Capital at a glance
With a market capitalisation of ₹277 Cr, it ranks 2107th by market cap among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks (a small-cap company by SEBI's rank bands). It belongs to the Financials sector; its industry is Capital Markets.
Its return on equity was 3.3% in FY21. In Q4 FY21, the quarter ended 31 Mar 2021, revenue was ₹24 Cr (+133.8% year on year) and net profit ₹9 Cr (+9.6%), on a consolidated basis. Promoters held 75.00% of the company as of 30 Jun 2026.
Key numbers
- Market cap
- ₹277 CrRank 2107 on NSE
- Price to book
- 0.35×FY21
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.51to Q4 FY21
- ROE
- 3.3%FY21
- ROCE
- 4.2%FY21
- Net profit margin
- 32.5%FY21
- Book value / share
- ₹482.80FY21
Returns to 19 Oct 2026
| Period | 1 day | 1 week | 1 month | 3 months | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price change | — | — | — | — | — |
Quest Capital quarterly results
| Quarter | Q1 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q4 FY20 | Q1 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q4 FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹10 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹13 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹24 Cr |
| Revenue YoY | −17.9% | −14.1% | +31.4% | — | +27.0% | +620.2% | +175.2% | +133.8% |
| Net profit | ₹0 Cr | −₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹8 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹9 Cr |
| Net profit YoY | −96.2% | −112.0% | +49.2% | −5.5% | +700.0% | — | −25.5% | +9.6% |
| Net margin | 3.2% | −6.6% | 40.9% | 77.9% | 20.2% | 34.4% | 11.1% | 36.5% |
| EPS | −₹1.11 | −₹0.12 | ₹0.94 | ₹7.74 | ₹1.43 | ₹4.83 | ₹1.54 | ₹8.71 |
Quest Capital financials
| Item | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2 Cr | ₹4 Cr | ₹11 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹19 Cr | ₹46 Cr |
| Operating profit | ₹6 Cr | ₹11 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹13 Cr | ₹9 Cr | ₹20 Cr |
| Net profit | ₹6 Cr | ₹9 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹13 Cr | ₹9 Cr | ₹15 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.00 | ₹9.00 | ₹3.00 | ₹12.00 | ₹7.00 | ₹16.00 |
| Cash from operations | −₹10 Cr | −₹3 Cr | ₹1 Cr | −₹5 Cr | −₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Total debt | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Shareholders' equity | ₹50 Cr | ₹58 Cr | ₹59 Cr | ₹451 Cr | ₹228 Cr | ₹483 Cr |
Quest Capital shareholding pattern
| Holder | 31 Mar 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 2.91% | 5.48% | 5.48% | 5.48% | 5.48% | 5.48% |
| Non-institutions | 22.09% | 19.52% | 19.52% | 19.52% | 19.52% | 19.52% |
Quest Capital vs peers
The listed Financials companies nearest to Quest Capital by market capitalisation.
| Company | Price | 1 day | 1 year | Market cap | P/E | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMFINTEComfort Intech | ₹9.28 | +19.74% | — | ₹297 Cr | — | — |
| MIZVENMIZZEN VENTURES | — | — | — | ₹294 Cr | — | — |
| TAMBOLIINTamboli Industries | ₹292.10 | −1.91% | — | ₹290 Cr | — | — |
| IITLIndustrial Investment Trust | ₹128.70 | −3.96% | −35.2% | ₹290 Cr | — | — |
| SERASera Investment | — | — | — | ₹281 Cr | — | — |
| QUESTCAPQuest Capital | — | — | — | ₹277 Cr | — | — |
| STARTECKStarteck Finance | ₹255.00 | −1.90% | −16.7% | ₹253 Cr | 10.7 | — |
Ask anything about Quest Capital
Pivot answers on the live chart with evidence you can check, and tests strategies against QUESTCAP's own history. Try: “Why has QUESTCAP moved over the last three months?” · “Backtest a 50-day moving-average crossover on QUESTCAP over five years” · “Compare QUESTCAP with COMFINTE on margins and valuation”
Frequently asked questions about Quest Capital
What is the market cap of Quest Capital?
Quest Capital's market capitalisation is ₹277 Cr (₹277 Cr) at the 19 Oct 2026 close, ranking 2107th among the NSE companies Pivot tracks.
What is the ROE and ROCE of Quest Capital?
Return on equity was 3.3% in FY21 and return on capital employed was 4.2% in FY21 (consolidated figures).
What were Quest Capital's latest quarterly results?
For Q4 FY21 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2021), Quest Capital reported revenue of ₹24 Cr, +133.8% year on year, and net profit of ₹9 Cr, +9.6% year on year.
What is the shareholding pattern of Quest Capital?
As of 30 Jun 2026: promoters 75.00%, foreign institutions 5.48%, non-institutions 19.52%.
Who are Quest Capital's competitors?
The listed Financials companies closest to Quest Capital by market cap are Comfort Intech, MIZZEN VENTURES, Tamboli Industries, Industrial Investment Trust, Sera Investment and Starteck Finance.
Is Quest Capital a good stock to buy?
Pivot does not give buy or sell recommendations. This page sets out Quest Capital's price history, valuation, profitability, quarterly results and ownership so you can judge it yourself, and Pivot's chart lets you test a strategy on QUESTCAP against its own history before risking money. This is analysis, not financial advice.
Sources and method
Prices: NSE daily closes to 19 Oct 2026 (returns and ratios at the 19 Oct 2026 close). Fundamentals: company filings via Moneycontrol, consolidated where available. Shareholding: exchange shareholding-pattern filings. The 52-week range uses intraday highs and lows; the chart marks closing prices. P/E is the last close over trailing twelve-month EPS. Market-cap rank is among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks; SEBI's bands call the top 100 large-cap and the next 150 mid-cap. Figures marked “—” are not available rather than zero. This is analysis, not financial advice.
More: all Financials stocks · companies starting with Q · all NSE stocks · this page as text