- Stocks
- Capital Goods
- Salasar Techno Engineering
Salasar Techno Engineering share price
NSE: SALASARCapital GoodsSteel
Salasar Techno Engineering at a glance
Salasar Techno Engineering (NSE: SALASAR) closed at ₹4.01 on 22 Oct 2026, up 0.00% on the day. With a market capitalisation of ₹701 Cr, it ranks 1630th by market cap among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks (a small-cap company by SEBI's rank bands). It belongs to the Capital Goods sector; its industry is Steel.
At its last close the stock traded at 40.1× trailing earnings, against a return on equity of 2.1% in FY26. Over the past year the share price has fallen 54.7%. Its 52-week range is ₹3.80 (30 Sep 2026) to ₹10.99 (30 Oct 2025); the last close is 63.5% below the high. In Q4 FY26, the quarter ended 31 Mar 2026, revenue was ₹445 Cr (−8.0% year on year) and net profit −₹14 Cr, on a consolidated basis. Promoters held 44.50% of the company as of 30 Jun 2026; 5.14% of promoter shares were pledged.
Key numbers
- Market cap
- ₹701 CrRank 1630 on NSE
- P/E (trailing)
- 40.1×
- Price to book
- 1.19×FY26
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.10to Q4 FY26
- ROE
- 2.1%FY26
- ROCE
- 10.9%FY26
- Debt to equity
- 0.5FY26
- Net profit margin
- 1.2%FY26
- Book value / share
- ₹4.77FY26
- 52-week high
- ₹10.9930 Oct 2025
- 52-week low
- ₹3.8030 Sep 2026
- 1-year return
- −54.7%
- RSI (14-day)
- 29.2
Returns to 22 Oct 2026
| Period | 1 day | 1 week | 1 month | 3 months | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price change | 0.00% | −8.5% | −17.3% | −32.4% | −54.7% |
Salasar Techno Engineering quarterly results
| Quarter | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹294 Cr | ₹281 Cr | ₹375 Cr | ₹483 Cr | ₹300 Cr | ₹427 Cr | ₹331 Cr | ₹445 Cr |
| Revenue YoY | +12.3% | +2.2% | +23.5% | +31.6% | +2.1% | +51.8% | −11.8% | −8.0% |
| Net profit | ₹10 Cr | ₹10 Cr | ₹12 Cr | −₹5 Cr | ₹9 Cr | ₹16 Cr | ₹7 Cr | −₹14 Cr |
| Net profit YoY | +3.3% | +7.0% | −28.8% | −130.8% | −16.1% | +65.2% | −45.5% | — |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.2% | −1.1% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 2.0% | −3.1% |
| EPS | ₹0.07 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.07 | −₹0.03 | ₹0.05 | ₹0.09 | ₹0.04 | −₹0.08 |
Salasar Techno Engineering financials
| Item | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹597 Cr | ₹719 Cr | ₹1,005 Cr | ₹1,208 Cr | ₹1,447 Cr | — |
| Operating profit | ₹44 Cr | ₹42 Cr | ₹55 Cr | ₹72 Cr | ₹49 Cr | — |
| Net profit | ₹30 Cr | ₹31 Cr | ₹40 Cr | ₹53 Cr | ₹19 Cr | — |
| EPS (₹) | ₹22.00 | ₹11.00 | ₹1.00 | ₹0.00 | ₹0.00 | — |
| Cash from operations | −₹7 Cr | ₹1 Cr | −₹0 Cr | ₹52 Cr | −₹5 Cr | — |
| Total debt | ₹34 Cr | ₹43 Cr | ₹40 Cr | ₹39 Cr | ₹21 Cr | ₹9 Cr |
| Shareholders' equity | ₹253 Cr | ₹282 Cr | ₹401 Cr | ₹450 Cr | ₹786 Cr | ₹834 Cr |
Salasar Techno Engineering shareholding pattern
| Holder | 31 Mar 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.95% | 48.92% | 48.04% | 46.59% | 47.24% | 44.50% |
| Foreign institutions | 5.21% | 4.00% | 3.55% | 4.97% | 4.97% | 5.90% |
| Non-institutions | 43.83% | 47.09% | 48.41% | 48.44% | 47.80% | 49.60% |
| Promoter shares pledged | 4.55% | 4.74% | 4.82% | 4.97% | 4.84% | 5.14% |
Salasar Techno Engineering vs peers
The listed Capital Goods companies nearest to Salasar Techno Engineering by market capitalisation.
| Company | Price | 1 day | 1 year | Market cap | P/E | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEILMangal Electrical Industries | ₹263.40 | −0.87% | −42.6% | ₹728 Cr | 15.1 | — |
| PARTHParth Elec | ₹520.00 | 0.00% | +97.0% | ₹726 Cr | — | — |
| KOKUYOCMLNKokuyo Camlin | ₹70.53 | +0.76% | −29.8% | ₹707 Cr | 28.6 | — |
| PROSTARMProstarm Info Systems | ₹120.12 | −0.36% | −35.3% | ₹707 Cr | 20.6 | — |
| SALASARSalasar Techno Engineering | ₹4.01 | 0.00% | −54.7% | ₹701 Cr | 40.1 | — |
| VASCONEQVascon Engineers | ₹30.06 | −2.84% | −52.1% | ₹696 Cr | 14 | — |
| AXTELAxtel Ind | ₹407.20 | −0.68% | — | ₹658 Cr | 21.1 | — |
Ask anything about Salasar Techno Engineering
Pivot answers on the live chart with evidence you can check, and tests strategies against SALASAR's own history. Try: “Why has SALASAR moved over the last three months?” · “Backtest a 50-day moving-average crossover on SALASAR over five years” · “Compare SALASAR with MEIL on margins and valuation”
Frequently asked questions about Salasar Techno Engineering
What is the share price of Salasar Techno Engineering today?
Salasar Techno Engineering (NSE: SALASAR) last closed at ₹4.01 on 22 Oct 2026. Its 52-week high is ₹10.99 and its 52-week low is ₹3.80.
What is the market cap of Salasar Techno Engineering?
Salasar Techno Engineering's market capitalisation is ₹701 Cr (₹701 Cr) at the 22 Oct 2026 close, ranking 1630th among the NSE companies Pivot tracks.
What is the P/E ratio of Salasar Techno Engineering?
Salasar Techno Engineering trades at a trailing P/E of 40.1. The median P/E of the 5 closest Capital Goods peers by market cap is 20.6.
What is the ROE and ROCE of Salasar Techno Engineering?
Return on equity was 2.1% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 10.9% in FY26 (consolidated figures).
Is Salasar Techno Engineering a debt-free company?
No. Salasar Techno Engineering's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.5 in FY26, with total debt of ₹9 Cr.
What were Salasar Techno Engineering's latest quarterly results?
For Q4 FY26 (quarter ended 31 Mar 2026), Salasar Techno Engineering reported revenue of ₹445 Cr, −8.0% year on year, and net profit of −₹14 Cr.
How has Salasar Techno Engineering stock performed over the last year?
Salasar Techno Engineering's share price has fallen 54.7% over the past year, −32.4% over three months and −17.3% over one month, to the 22 Oct 2026 close.
What is the shareholding pattern of Salasar Techno Engineering?
As of 30 Jun 2026: promoters 44.50%, foreign institutions 5.90%, non-institutions 49.60%. 5.14% of promoter shares were pledged.
Who are Salasar Techno Engineering's competitors?
The listed Capital Goods companies closest to Salasar Techno Engineering by market cap are Mangal Electrical Industries, Parth Elec, Kokuyo Camlin, Prostarm Info Systems, Vascon Engineers and Axtel Ind.
Is Salasar Techno Engineering a good stock to buy?
Pivot does not give buy or sell recommendations. This page sets out Salasar Techno Engineering's price history, valuation, profitability, quarterly results and ownership so you can judge it yourself, and Pivot's chart lets you test a strategy on SALASAR against its own history before risking money. This is analysis, not financial advice.
Sources and method
Prices: NSE daily closes to 22 Oct 2026 (returns and ratios at the 22 Oct 2026 close). Fundamentals: company filings via Moneycontrol, consolidated where available. Shareholding: exchange shareholding-pattern filings. The 52-week range uses intraday highs and lows; the chart marks closing prices. P/E is the last close over trailing twelve-month EPS. Market-cap rank is among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks; SEBI's bands call the top 100 large-cap and the next 150 mid-cap. Figures marked “—” are not available rather than zero. This is analysis, not financial advice.
More: all Capital Goods stocks · companies starting with S · all NSE stocks · this page as text