- Stocks
- Metals & Mining
- Welcast Steels
Welcast Steels share price
NSE: ZWELCASTMetals & MiningSteel
Welcast Steels at a glance
With a market capitalisation of ₹44 Cr, it ranks 3150th by market cap among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks (a small-cap company by SEBI's rank bands). It belongs to the Metals & Mining sector; its industry is Steel.
Its return on equity was −0.8% in FY25. In Q1 FY27, the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, revenue was ₹1 Cr (−94.6% year on year) and net profit −₹1 Cr, on a standalone basis. Promoters held 74.85% of the company as of 30 Jun 2026.
Key numbers
- Market cap
- ₹44 CrRank 3150 on NSE
- Price to book
- 1.84×FY25
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹89.74to Q1 FY27
- ROE
- −0.8%FY25
- ROCE
- −0.7%FY25
- Debt to equity
- 0FY25
- Net profit margin
- −0.4%FY25
- Book value / share
- ₹622.25FY25
- Dividend payout
- −47.3%FY25
Returns to 19 Oct 2026
| Period | 1 day | 1 week | 1 month | 3 months | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price change | — | — | — | — | — |
Welcast Steels quarterly results
| Quarter | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹16 Cr | ₹23 Cr | ₹21 Cr | ₹23 Cr | ₹20 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹1 Cr |
| Revenue YoY | −37.4% | +14.4% | −18.8% | −6.6% | +26.1% | −88.9% | −86.0% | −94.6% |
| Net profit | −₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | −₹0 Cr | −₹3 Cr | −₹3 Cr | ₹1 Cr | −₹1 Cr |
| Net profit YoY | −102.9% | −91.1% | −85.9% | — | — | −2,972.7% | +626.3% | — |
| Net margin | −0.4% | 0.5% | 0.9% | −1.3% | −15.8% | −123.0% | 47.3% | −59.0% |
| EPS | −₹0.91 | ₹1.77 | ₹2.96 | −₹4.61 | −₹50.64 | −₹49.47 | ₹21.64 | −₹11.27 |
Welcast Steels financials
| Item | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹150 Cr | ₹98 Cr | ₹86 Cr | ₹94 Cr | ₹91 Cr | ₹85 Cr |
| Operating profit | −₹0 Cr | −₹1 Cr | −₹1 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹7 Cr | −₹0 Cr |
| Net profit | −₹0 Cr | −₹2 Cr | −₹0 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹5 Cr | −₹0 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | −₹4.12 | −₹28.52 | −₹7.70 | ₹41.37 | ₹82.24 | −₹5.29 |
| Cash from operations | −₹0 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹4 Cr | −₹4 Cr |
| Total debt | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Shareholders' equity | ₹34 Cr | ₹33 Cr | ₹33 Cr | ₹35 Cr | ₹40 Cr | ₹40 Cr |
Welcast Steels shareholding pattern
| Holder | 31 Mar 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.85% | 74.85% | 74.85% | 74.85% | 74.85% | 74.85% |
| Domestic institutions | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Non-institutions | 25.14% | 25.14% | 25.14% | 25.15% | 25.15% | 25.15% |
Welcast Steels vs peers
The listed Metals & Mining companies nearest to Welcast Steels by market capitalisation.
Ask anything about Welcast Steels
Pivot answers on the live chart with evidence you can check, and tests strategies against ZWELCAST's own history. Try: “Why has ZWELCAST moved over the last three months?” · “Backtest a 50-day moving-average crossover on ZWELCAST over five years” · “Compare ZWELCAST with SACHEMT on margins and valuation”
Frequently asked questions about Welcast Steels
What is the market cap of Welcast Steels?
Welcast Steels' market capitalisation is ₹44 Cr (₹44 Cr) at the 19 Oct 2026 close, ranking 3150th among the NSE companies Pivot tracks.
What is the ROE and ROCE of Welcast Steels?
Return on equity was −0.8% in FY25 and return on capital employed was −0.7% in FY25 (standalone figures).
Is Welcast Steels a debt-free company?
Welcast Steels is close to debt-free: its debt-to-equity ratio was 0 in FY25.
What were Welcast Steels' latest quarterly results?
For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026), Welcast Steels reported revenue of ₹1 Cr, −94.6% year on year, and net profit of −₹1 Cr.
What is the shareholding pattern of Welcast Steels?
As of 30 Jun 2026: promoters 74.85%, domestic institutions 0.00%, non-institutions 25.15%.
Who are Welcast Steels' competitors?
The listed Metals & Mining companies closest to Welcast Steels by market cap are Sacheta Metals, Umiya Tubes, Sagardeep Alloys, Nova Iron, Dhatre Udyog and Kanishk Alumini.
Is Welcast Steels a good stock to buy?
Pivot does not give buy or sell recommendations. This page sets out Welcast Steels' price history, valuation, profitability, quarterly results and ownership so you can judge it yourself, and Pivot's chart lets you test a strategy on ZWELCAST against its own history before risking money. This is analysis, not financial advice.
Sources and method
Prices: NSE daily closes to 19 Oct 2026 (returns and ratios at the 19 Oct 2026 close). Fundamentals: company filings via Moneycontrol, standalone where available. Shareholding: exchange shareholding-pattern filings. The 52-week range uses intraday highs and lows; the chart marks closing prices. P/E is the last close over trailing twelve-month EPS. Market-cap rank is among the 4,183 NSE companies Pivot tracks; SEBI's bands call the top 100 large-cap and the next 150 mid-cap. Figures marked “—” are not available rather than zero. This is analysis, not financial advice.
More: all Metals & Mining stocks · companies starting with W · all NSE stocks · this page as text